Previous

2019 Standing Committees of the Seneca County Board of Supervisors

Standing Committee meetings are scheduled for the fourth Tuesday of every month beginning at 5:30 p.m.


1. Agriculture & Environmental Affairs

Chair Paul Kronenwetter, Vice-Chair Ralph Lott, Cindy Garlick, Lee Davidson, David Kaiser

Responsible for Agriculture Districts, Cornell Cooperative Extension Service, Soil & Water Conservation Districts, Clean “Green” Energy, County Solid Waste Management Plan, and keeping the Board of Supervisors abreast of those activities within Seneca County and their potential environmental impacts.


2. Economic Development & Tourism

Chair David Kaiser; Vice-Chair Don Trout, Ron McGreevy, Ralph Lott, Ernie Brownell

Responsible for the Planning & Community Development Department, Planning Board, Industrial Development Agency, Tourism Promotion Agency, Finger Lakes Regional Airport, and all Federal and State grants.


3. Ways & Means

Chair Michael Reynolds, Vice-Chair David Kaiser, Lee Davidson, Member Don Trout, Lisa Hochadel

Responsible for the County Finance Department and Budget, County Treasurer Department, Real Property Tax Services, Fixed Asset Procurement, Purchasing, and the Information Technology and Communications Department.


4. Human Resources & Government Operations

Chair Lee Davidson, Vice-Chair Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Ron McGreevy, Greg Lazzaro, Don Trout

Responsible for the Human Resources Department, Insurance, Risk Management, Worker Compensation, and Third Party Administrator, Labor Management, Civil Service employee contracts, salaries, benefits, ethics, and affirmative action program. County Clerk, Motor Vehicles Office, Board of Elections, Records Management, Board of Supervisors, Rules and Order of Business, Legislative proposals and reviews, Clerk to the BOS, County Manager, County Law Department, County Historian and responsible for interaction with other NYS counties through the Western New York Inter-County Association.

Special Inter-County Representative: Mitchell Rowe, Seneca County Manager


5. Health & Human Services

Chair Ron McGreevy, Vice-Chair Greg Lazzaro, Robert Hayssen, Michael Reynolds, Lisa Hochadel

Responsible for the Public Health Department, Department of Human Services, Social Services Programs, Workforce Development & Youth Bureau, Office for the Aging, Division of Mental Health Services, Addictions Treatment, and Prevention, Domestic Violence Program, Community Services Board, Weatherization Programs, Veterans Service Agency and Community Colleges.


6. Indian Affairs

Chair Robert Hayssen, Vice-Chair Paul Kronenwetter, Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Greg Lazzaro, Ralph Lott

Members are the Supervisors from affected towns: Seneca Falls, Fayette, Varick). Responsible for all issues relative to Indian Affairs.


7. Public Works

Chair Don Trout, Vice-Chair Robert Hayssen, Cindy Garlick Lorenzetti, Paul Kronenwetter, Ernie Brownell

Responsible for the Division of Public Works, County Highway Department, County Water and Sewer Department, Special Districts, Recycling & Municipal Solid Wastes, Department of Weights & Measures, Facilities Department, Code Enforcement Department and County Capital Improvement Plan.


8. Public Safety & Criminal Justice

Chair Ernie Brownell, Vice-Chair Lisa Hochadel, Lee Davidson, Mike Reynolds, Walt Prouty

Responsible for Sheriff’s Office Enforcement and Corrections, Probation Department, District Attorney, Public Defender, Courts, Justices & Constables, Criminal Justice Advisory Board, Coroners, Office of Emergency Management, E- 911 Communications Center, Fire Mutual Aid Coordination, Traffic Safety Board and STOP-DWI Program.